Annual Taekwon-Do Championships 2009

Island Taekwon-Do Centre held its Annual Championship at Henry Park Primary School on Saturday, 30th May, 2009. A total of 78 participants took part in the competition, comprising of both adults and children.

The day started off with a speech by Master Sng, and the pledge-taking by both the umpires and competitors. It was then followed by a warm-up session led by Sir Dennis, and the competition officially started with the individual patterns and team patterns. Later on, the sparring competition drew much attention from audiences, with intense competitions across all age groups.

The special techniques and power breaking were the highlights of the day. In the Flying Front Kick event, a new height of 2.42 m was achieved, breaking the record from last year. Also, a new record was set in power breaking, with 20 tiles being broken by Joel Mok.

Medals were given out to winners after every event, with much friendly handshakes and congratulatory words by the other participants. Through the whole tournament, every competitor gave his or her very best, and certainly, everyone left for home a winner. I would like to thank Sir Jeremy Tan, the organizing team, and also all the black belts for making this championship a successful one.

Written by Mr Fung Man Lok, 1st Gup, ITF Singapore

© Island Taekwon-Do Centre 2009

——————————————————————————————-

Overall Results

INDIVIDUAL PATTERN

JUNIOR MALE (14 & BELOW) [WHITE – YELLOW/GREEN]

Position Name
Gold Alexander Kroepfl
Silver Teo Kai Liang Samuel
Bronze Samuel Alexander Moss
Bronze Logan Murphy

JUNIOR MALE (14 & BELOW) [GREEN – BLUE/RED]

Position Name
Gold Lee I-Shiuan
Silver Skye Lee
Bronze Maximilian Isaac Wee
Bronze Tobias Tungland

JUNIOR MALE (14 & BELOW) [RED – JUNIOR BLACK]

Position Name
Gold Ryan Ignatius De Mello
Silver Lim Guo Yao Brandon
Bronze Ng Siu Mun Matthew
Bronze Shraeyas Tejasv

SENIOR MALE (15 & ABOVE) [WHITE – YELLOW/GREEN]

Position Name
Gold Wang Kai Ming
Silver Adrian Loh Hao Wei
Bronze Mok Kai Yan Joel
Bronze Lim Siew Howe

SENIOR MALE (15 & ABOVE) [GREEN – BLUE/RED]

Position Name
Gold A.Jesu Antony Maria Sugan
Silver Benmar Chua
Bronze Anthony UY Yang
Bronze Anthony Thomas Israel Kong Tian Zhong

SENIOR MALE (15 & ABOVE) [RED – JUNIOR BLACK]

Position Name
Gold Karan Singh
Silver Jiang Sijian
Bronze Fung Man Lok
Bronze

JUNIOR FEMALE (14 & BELOW) [WHITE – YELLOW/GREEN]

Nil Participants

JUNIOR FEMALE (14 & BELOW) [GREEN – BLUE/RED]

Position Name
Gold Brittany Ai-vy Ngo
Silver Aziemah Qistina Bte Azman
Bronze Patricia Cham Yee Lin
Bronze

JUNIOR FEMALE (14 & BELOW) [RED – JUNIOR BLACK]

Position Name
Gold Lim Yun Jia Allyson
Silver Yong Ting Qi
Bronze Charlotte Lim Jia En
Bronze

SENIOR FEMALE (15 & ABOVE) [WHITE – YELLOW/GREEN]

Position Name
Gold Wang Liling
Silver
Bronze
Bronze

SENIOR FEMALE (15 & ABOVE) [GREEN – BLUE/RED]

Position Name
Gold Carnation Chai Wai Wai
Silver
Bronze
Bronze

SENIOR FEMALE (15 & ABOVE) [RED – JUNIOR BLACK]

Position Name
Gold Chen Weiling
Silver Fung Man Yuk Yuki
Bronze
Bronze

—————————————————————————-

TEAM PATTERNS

Position Team Name Team Members
Anthony UY Yang
Carnation Chai Wai Wai
Gold COREA Karan Singh
Chen Weiling
Jiang Sijian
Shi Ruitao
Position Team Name Team Members
Fung Man Yuk Yuki
Fung Man Lok
Silver SCH Adrian Loh Hao Wei
Mok Kai Yan Joel
Wang Kai Ming
Position Team Name Team Members
Jessica Oh Li Min
Tobias Tungland
Bronze Legion of Losers Tan Hui Ling Kaitlin
Tan Hui Min Carolynn
Oliver Clark
Brittany Ai-vy Ngo
Position Team Name Team Members
Tan Wei Ye
Bryce Ang Zhi Yong
Bronze Nameless Joel Low Shuen An
Maximilian Isaac Wee
Harold Lee

—————————————————————————-

FREE SPARRING

JUNIOR MALE SPARRING – MICRO (UP TO 28KG)

Position Name
Gold Logan Murphy
Silver Russell Seow Zhi Xian
Bronze Matthew Wong Kai Xian
Bronze Lee Jordan

JUNIOR MALE SPARRING – LIGHT (29KG – 37KG)

Position Name
Gold Ryan Ignatius De Mello
Silver Soon Shi Hua Gavin
Bronze Kurt Gorg
Bronze

JUNIOR MALE SPARRING – MIDDLE (38KG – 46KG)

Position Name
Gold Charles Lim Jia Le
Silver Lim Guo Yao Brandon
Bronze
Bronze

JUNIOR MALE SPARRING – HEAVY (47KG – 54KG)

Position Name
Gold Hoo Teng Yang
Silver Tobias Tungland
Bronze
Bronze

JUNIOR MALE SPARRING – HYPER (55KG & ABOVE)

Position Name
Gold Ng Jiasheng
Silver Shafiq Bin Zailani
Bronze
Bronze

SENIOR MALE SPARRING – MICRO (UP TO 54KG)

Position Name
Gold Karan Singh
Silver
Bronze
Bronze

JUNIOR FEMALE SPARRING – MICRO (UP TO 23KG)

Nil Participants

JUNIOR FEMALE SPARRING – LIGHT (24KG – 32KG)

Nil Participants

JUNIOR FEMALE SPARRING – MIDDLE (33KG – 41KG)

Position Name
Gold Lee Jodie
Silver
Bronze
Bronze

JUNIOR FEMALE SPARRING – HEAVY (42KG – 52KG)

Position Name
Gold Tan Hui Ling Kaitlin
Silver Tan Hui Min Carolynn
Bronze
Bronze

JUNIOR FEMALE SPARRING – HYPER (53KG & ABOVE)

Nil Participants

SENIOR MALE SPARRING – MICRO (UP TO 54KG)

Position Name
Gold Karan Singh
Silver
Bronze
Bronze

SENIOR MALE SPARRING – LIGHT (55KG – 63KG)

Position Name
Gold A. Jesu Antony Maria Sugan
Silver
Bronze
Bronze

SENIOR MALE SPARRING – MIDDLE (64KG – 71KG)

Position Name
Gold Wang Kai Ming
Silver
Bronze
Bronze

SENIOR MALE SPARRING – HEAVY (72KG – 80KG)

Position Name
Gold Benmar Chua
Silver
Bronze
Bronze

SENIOR MALE SPARRING – HYPER (81KG & ABOVE)

Position Name
Gold Ned Nelson
Silver Anthony Thomas Israel Kong Tian Zhong
Bronze
Bronze

SENIOR FEMALE SPARRING – MICRO (UP TO 52KG)

Nil Participants

SENIOR FEMALE SPARRING – LIGHT (53KG – 58KG)

Nil Participants

SENIOR FEMALE SPARRING – MIDDLE (59KG – 63KG)

Nil Participants

SENIOR FEMALE SPARRING – HEAVY (64KG – 70KG)

Position Name
Gold Chen Weiling
Silver
Bronze
Bronze

SENIOR FEMALE SPARRING – HYPER (71KG & ABOVE)

Nil Participants

—————————————————————————-

SPECIAL TECHNIQUE – FLYING FRONT KICK

JUNIOR MALE (12 & BELOW)

Position Name
Gold Charles Lim Jia Le
Silver Soon Shi Hua Gavin
Bronze Ryan Ignatius De Mello
Bronze Joshua Tan Teik Ann

JUNIOR FEMALE (12 & BELOW)

Position Name
Gold Lee Jodie
Silver Janice Tan Sze Hui
Bronze Charlotte Lim Jia En
Bronze Patricia Cham Yee Lin

SENIOR MALE (13 & ABOVE)

Position Name
Gold A. Jesu Antony Maria Sugan
Silver Wang Kai Ming
Bronze Jiang Sijiang
Bronze Mok Kai Yan Joel

SENIOR FEMALE (13 & ABOVE)

Position Name
Gold Chen Weiling
Silver Rachel Chun Wan Ying
Bronze Tan Hui Ling Kaitlin
Bronze Justina Sun Shuqing

—————————————————————————-

SPECIAL TECHNIQUE – FLYING SIDE KICK

JUNIOR MALE (12 & BELOW)

Position Name
Gold Ryan Ignatius De Mello
Silver Shafiq Bin Zailani
Bronze Bryce Ang Zhi Yong
Bronze Joshua Tan Teik Ann

JUNIOR FEMALE (12 & BELOW)

Position Name
Gold Lee Jodie
Silver Patricia Cham Yee Lin
Bronze Charlotte Lim Jia En
Bronze Aziemah Qistina Bte Azman

SENIOR MALE (13 & ABOVE)

Position Name
Gold Mok Kai Yan Joel
Silver Jiang Sijiang
Bronze Karan Singh
Bronze Lim Guo Yao Brandon

SENIOR FEMALE (13 & ABOVE)

Position Name
Gold Justina Sun Shuqing
Silver Tan Hui Ling Kaitlin
Bronze Rachel Chun Wan Ying
Bronze Tan Hui Min Carolynn

—————————————————————————-

POWER BREAKING

SENIOR MALE (13 & ABOVE)

Position Name
Gold Mok Kai Yan Joel
Silver Jiang Sijian
Bronze Lim Siew Howe
Bronze Karan Singh

SENIOR FEMALE (13 & ABOVE)

Position Name
Gold Tan Hui Ling Kaitlin
Silver Fung Man Yuk Yuki
Bronze Tan Hui Min Carolynn
Bronze Jessica Oh Li Min

ITF Singapore
© Island Taekwon-Do Centre 2009

<< Back to Events